EVENT # EVENT/SUBDIVISION NAME RACE TIME
01A Mens College & Open Pair w/out Cox 8:00 AM
01B Womens College & Open Pair w/out Cox
01C Mens Masters Pair w/out Cox
(Continuous Handicap - Base Age 27)
01D Womens Masters Pair w/out Cox
(Continuous Handicap – Base Age 27)
02A Mens College Frosh/Novice Fours w/Cox 8:15 AM
02B Women's College Frosh/Novice Fours w/Cox 8:30 AM
03A Mens College & Open Heavy Singles 8:45 AM
03B Mens College & Open Light Singles
03C Womens College & Open Heavy Singles 9:00 AM
03D Womens College & Open Light Singles
04A Mens College & Open Fours w/Cox 9:20 AM
04B Womens College & Open Fours w/Cox 9:40 AM
05A Mens College Frosh/Novice Eights 10:00 AM
05B Women's College Frosh/Novice Eights 10:15 AM
 
  BREAK + Special Races 10:30 AM
06A Mens Rough Water Full Course Singles Chase
(Continuous Handicap – Base Age 27)
06B Womens Rough Water Full Course Singles Chase
(Continuous Handicap – Base Age 27)
 
06C Adaptive Doubles Full Course Chase  
06D Community Youth Short Course Chase
(Fours, Quads, Eights) (Max Age 20)
 
06E Community Adult Short Course Chase
(Fours, Quads, Eights) (Minimum Age 21)
 
 
07A Mens College & Open Club Eights 11:20 AM
07B Womens College & Open Club Eights 11:40 AM
07C Mens Alumni Eights – moved to 3:15 PM  
07D Womens Alumni Eights – moved to 3:15 PM  
08A Mens Masters Eights (27-39) 12:00 PM
08B Mens Masters Eights (40-49)  
08C Mens Masters Eights (50-59)  
08D Mens Veterans Eights (60+)
(Continuous Handicap – Base Age 60)
 
09A Womens Masters Eights (27-39) 12:15 PM
09B Womens Masters Eights (40-49)  
09C Womens Masters/Veterans Eights (50+)
(Continuous Handicap – Base Age 50)
 
09D Womens Masters Lightweight Eights
(Continuous Handicap – Base Age 27)
 
 
  LUNCH BREAK (12:30 – 1:00 PM) 12:30 PM
 
10A Mens College & Open Heavy Doubles 1:00 PM
10B Mens College & Open Light Doubles  
10C Womens College & Open Heavy Doubles 1:15 PM
10D Womens College & Open Light Doubles  
11A Mens Masters Doubles (27-39) 1:30 PM
11B Mens Masters Doubles (40-49)  
11C Mens Masters Doubles (50-59)  
11D Mens Veteran Doubles (60+)
(Continuous Handicap – Base Age 60)
 
12A Womens Masters Doubles (27-39) 1:50 PM
12B Womens Masters Doubles (40-49)
12C Women's Masters Doubles (50-59)
12D Womens Veterans Doubles (60+)
(Continuous Handicap – Base Age 60)
13A Mens College & Open Heavy Championship Eights 2:20 PM
13B Mens College & Open Light Championship Eights
13C Womens College & Open Heavy Championship Eights 2:40 PM
13D Womens College & Open Light Championship Eights
14A Mens College & Open Quads 3:00 PM
14B Womens College & Open Quads
07C Mens Alumni Eights 3:15 PM
07D Womens Alumni Eights  
2013 HOSR Saturday Events
   
2013 HOSR Sunday Events
EVENT # EVENT/SUBDIVISION NAME RACE TIME
15A High School Trainer Singles (Under 19)
(USRowing Class 3 Shells – 21 ft. at Waterline)
8:00 AM
15B High School Trainer Singles (Under 17)
(USRowing Class 3 Shells – 21 Ft. at Waterline)
 
16A Mens High School Singles (Under 19) 8:20 AM
16B Mens High School Singles (Under 17)  
16C Womens High School Singles (Under 19) 8:35 AM
16D Womens High School Singles (Under 17)  
17A Mens Masters Singles (27-39) 8:50 AM
17B Mens Master Singles (40-49)  
17C Mens Master Singles (50-59)  
17D Mens Veteran Singles (60+)
(Continuous Handicap – Base Age 60)
 
18A Womens Masters Singles (27-39) 9:20 AM
18B Womens Master Singles (40-49)  
18C Womens Master Singles (50-59)  
18D Womens Veteran Singles (60+)
(Continuous Handicap – Base Age 60)
 
19A Mens High School Fours w/Cox (Under 19) 9:40 AM
19B Mens High School Fours w/Cox (Under 17)  
19C Womens High School Fours w/Cox (Under 19) 10:00 AM
19D Womens High School Fours w/Cox (Under 17)  
20A Mens Masters Fours W/Cox (27-39) 10:30 AM
20B Mens Masters Fours W/Cox (40-49)  
20C Mens Masters Fours W/Cox (50-59)  
20D Mens Veterans Fours W/Cox (60+)
(Continuous Handicap – Base Age 60)
 
21A Womens Masters Fours W/Cox (27-39) 10:40 AM
21B Womens Masters Fours W/Cox (40-49)  
21C Womens Masters Fours W/Cox (50-59)  
21D Womens Veterans Fours W/Cox (60+)
(Continuous Handicap – Base Age 60)
 
 
  BREAK  (11:00 -11:30 AM) 11:00 AM
 

DURING BREAK: “VIKING VENTURE” RACES OVER SPECIAL COURSE
(Start Line to Three Angels with Mid-Course Loop around Peters Island)

22A Mens Rough Water Singles “Viking Venture”
(Continuous Handicap – Base Age 27)
11:10 AM
22B Womens Rough Water Singles “Viking Venture”
(Continuous Handicap – Base Age 27)
 
 
23A Mens High School Non-Varsity Lower Boats Eights (Under 19) 11:30 AM
23B Womens High School Non-Varsity Lower Boats Eights
(Under 19)
11:50 AM
24A Mixed Open Doubles 12:10 PM
24B Mixed Masters Doubles (27-39)  
24C Mixed Masters Doubles (40-49)  
24D Mixed Masters Doubles (50-59)  
24E Mixed Veterans Doubles (60+)
(Continuous Handicap – Base Age 60)
 
25A Mens High School Quads (Under 19) 12:30 PM
25B Mens High School Quads (Under 17)  
25C Womens High School Quads (Under 19) 12:50 PM
25D Womens High School Quads (Under 17)  
 
  LUNCH BREAK (1:10 – 1:40 PM) 1:10 PM
 
26A Mens High School First and Second Varsity Eights
(Under 19)
1:40 PM
26B Womens High School First and Second Varsity Eights
(Under 19)
2:00 PM
27A Mens High School Doubles (Under 19) 2:30 PM
27B Mens High School Doubles (Under 17)  
27C Womens High School Doubles (Under 19) 2:50 PM
27D Womens High School Doubles (Under 17)  
28A Mens Masters Quads (27-39) 3:10 PM
28B Mens Masters Quads (40-49)  
28C Mens Masters Quads (50-59)  
28D Mens Veterans Quads (60+)
(Continuous Handicap – Base Age 60)
 
29A Womens Masters Quads (27-39) 3:20 PM
29B Womens Masters Quads (40-49)  
29C Womens Masters Quads (50-59)  
29D Womens Veterans Quads (60+)
(Continuous Handicap – Base Age 60)
 
30A Mixed Open Quads 3:30 PM
30B Mixed Masters Quads (27-39)  
30C Mixed Masters Quads (40-49)  
30D Mixed Masters Quads (50-59)  
30E Mixed Veterans Quads (60+)
(Continuous Handicap – Base Age 60)